Velocity Of Kentucky
Sign up Calendar
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Garage Dweller

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 76
Reply with quote  #1 
 I have a millermatic 211 with auto set. I have been using the auto set via metal thickness. Is this what you use or do you try to outsmart the welder and set up yourself?  Another related question. The welder is only rated up to 3/8" steel, I am welding 1/2" to 5/8" plate. Will it penetrate 3/8", if so that should suffice, or should I take the steel and have it stick welded?
  I am afraid of the heat that stick welding will induce. I don't want ANY warping in the already machined uprights.Will it help to lay a sock full of ice in/on the machined hole?  Just a thought.

__________________
Take your time and slice a lime.
PooK

Avatar / Picture

Super Moderators
Registered:
Posts: 206
Reply with quote  #2 
That's single pass, you wouldn't want to try to weld anything that thick in a single pass even if the welder could.
In fact you will want to bevel the edges of the part so that the weld can get into such a thick part.
As for ice...ain't gonna help! To get all three metals (base, part, and filler) to get hot enough to flow together you need heat and that molten area is what warps but oddly enough not as you weld but as it cools, And cool it too fast (plunge in water for example) and you will screw with the lattice structure! great for swords although they use oils not water, Its not great for car parts....
I let the miller decide if both metals are the same, say 3/16th to 3/16th. I've found it doesn't work that well when I'm trying to weld a 1/16 to a 3/16th part so I decide.
Nice welders though, you like it?
PooK
Garage Dweller

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 76
Reply with quote  #3 
 I will bevel,tack in several places with the miller, clamp the $hit out of it to a piece of 1/2" plate and give it at least 3 passes with a stick.That should hold!!
 Yeah, I love the welder. I just need more experience with it. I am still pretty new to the welding game. Still experimenting with push/ pull etc.. I usually pull steel and push aluminum. (Spool gun.)

__________________
Take your time and slice a lime.
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply


Create your own forum with Website Toolbox!